By: Matt McCreery
[…] (CPL 02-02-38, Appendix A, Section h, March 20, 1998)

OSHA points out, that the temporary agency would likely need to train on the general Hazard Communication requirements, while the hiring employer would need to train on specific chemicals, use of personal protective equipment, and other specifics of any and all chemicals these personnel may be exposed to or imported onto site.

RECORDKEEPING

The OSHA injury and illness recording and reporting regulation, 29 CFR § 1904.31, requires that an employer "record on the OSHA 300 Log the recordable injuries and illnesses of all employees on [the employer's] payroll" and of "employees who are not on [the employer's] payroll if [the employer] supervise[s] these employees on a day-to-day basis." 29 CFR § 1904.31(a). The regulation goes on to reiterate that if an employer "obtain[s] employees from a temporary help service, employee leasing service, or personnel supply service," that the host employer is obligated to record any recordable injuries and illnesses if it "supervise[s] these employees on a day-to-day basis." Id. § 1904.31(b)(2).